Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
New Utrecht Cemetery
Also known as: Dutch Reformed Cemetery
16th Avenue & 84th Street
Bensonhurst
Kings County (Brooklyn)
New York  USA

Search New Utrecht Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The village of New Utrecht was established in 1652 by Dutch colonists in what is today Bensonhurst, Brooklyn, New York. New Utrecht Cemetery was established on the broad main street of the village and its earliest recorded burial was in 1654. The New Utrecht (Dutch) Reformed Church was built alongside the cemetery in 1700. In 1828, to better accommodate the growing community, the church structure was dismantled and its stones were used to build a new church at 18th Avenue and 84th Street.

Today, approximately 1,300 individuals are interred in New Utrecht Cemetery. The cemetery also contains a communal plot for Revolutionary War soldiers, a section where slaves and free blacks were buried, and a monument to General Nathaniel Woodhull, dedicated by the Daughters of The American Revolution in 1916.
Links
 • View all interments (877)
 • 37% photographed. [?]
 • 42 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

New Utrecht Cemetery
Added by: DF
 
New Utrecht Cemetery
Added by: Jackie
 
New Utrecht Cemetery
Added by: Jackie
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service