Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Founders Cemetery Memorial Site
Also known as: Memorial Bridge
Milford
New Haven County
Connecticut  USA

Search Founders Cemetery Memorial Site:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This Memorial Bridge, while not actually a cemetery, is listed on Connecticut's 1934 Hale Index to Headstone Inscriptions as "Founders Cemetery." It is a memorial bridge dedicated to Gov. Robert Treat, the first two pastors, and the founders of Milford Connecticut and to the Wepowage Indians from whom the original settlement land was purchased. The doorstep from Gov. Jonathan Law's home is incorporated into the bridge. Most of the people whose names are inscribed on the bridge are buried in the ancient section of Milford Cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (102)
 • 64% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Founders Cemetery Memorial Site
Added by: Jan Franco
 
Founders Cemetery Memorial Site
Added by: Jan Franco
 
Founders Cemetery Memorial Site
Added by: Jan Franco
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service