Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Gibbons Church Cemetery
Also known as: Spirit of Faith Christian Center Cemetery
14107 Gibbons Church Road
Brandywine
Prince George's County
Maryland  USA
Postal Code: 20613
Phone: 301-372-6250

Search Gibbons Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Named after James H. S. Gibbons, a prosperous white farmer and preacher of Immanuel Methodist Church. He deeded one acre of land and named 5 black men trustees of the Methodist church. In 1889 they built a small framed church. It was replaced in 1884, remodeled in 1916 and again in the 1920's. In 1968 a modern brick church was built.

The church closed in 2000 because of financial reasons and is now owned and operated by the Spirit of Faith Christian Center.
Links
 • View all interments (119)
 • 75% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Gibbons Church Cemetery
Added by: Stan Jett
 
Gibbons Church Cemetery
Added by: James Roddy
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service