Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Joseph Cemetery
Also known as: Catholic Cemetery
Clarksville
Red River County
Texas  USA

Search Saint Joseph Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is located in the southeast quadrant of Red River County, Texas. This cemetery is the Catholic cemetery and is located about 5 blocks east of downtown Clarksville and is directly across the street from the Catholic Church. A deed dated 10 Aug 1871 and filed for record on 12 Aug 1871 in Book CH Vol R Page 651 conveyed 'Gordon addition B'24' L 1-7, B'25' L 1-8, B'26' L 1-8' from George Gordon et ux to St. Joseph Catholic Church. The oldest marked grave is that of Martha E. Killingsworth Gaffney on who died on 5 Jan 1870 and of Peter Gaffney who died in 1870. In 1951 Carl Felker platted the cemetery and it has been updated several times by additions from family bibles and other sources and now updated from the Archives of CLARKSVILLE TIMES. This cemetery was surveyed by Lawrence and Sue Dale on 1 Feb 1999. We were there again on 29 Jan 2003 and took the GPS Coordinates. We also did a re-walk of the cemetery on 18 Feb 2004 adding new burials and noting marker changes. As of 31 Dec 2004 this cemetery had 291 documented burials.
Links
 • View all interments (300)
 • 81% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Joseph Cemetery
Added by: Lyn Dobson
 
Saint Joseph Cemetery
Added by: Lyn Dobson
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service