Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Olaf Cemetery
Also known as: Rock Church Cemetery
Cranfills Gap
Bosque County
Texas  USA

Search Saint Olaf Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Driving directions:

From intersection of TX 22 and 3rd Street in Cranfills Gap, drive north 0.4 mile on TX 22, turn right on CR 4145and drive 3.4 mile to Saint Olaf Lutheran Rock Church (on left); cemetery is beside and north of the church and easily seen.
Short history:

Saint Olaf Lutheran Kirke (Rock Church) was built by hand from stone dug from nearby Swenson Mountain near Gary Creek and hauled by wagon to the present hilltop site by volunteers of the Norwegian community. The church is basically the same today as it was when it was built and first services held in 1887, even though uncompleted. The 1800 pound Swedish steel bell would not fit in the 80-foot-high steeple, so the steeple was dismantled, the bell put in place, and the steeple built back around it as you see in the photo today. During the first years, the church had only a dirt floor and boxing planks for seats. A tall round wood burning stove was in the center of the church, and still is in use today as the only heat. Although handmade pews and a wooden plank floor were later added, lighting consisted of candelabras, then carbide powered lights. There is no electricity in the church today. Around the turn of the century, members decided the church would look better and so plastered the outside rock work. As present restoration continues, church and community members are insisting the original rock be preserved and not covered. Even before the church was built, Siri Swenson, wife of Bersven Swenson was buried in the cemetery in 1885.
Links
 • View all interments (1,326)
 • 83% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Olaf Cemetery
Added by: Abby Streight Birdwell
 
Saint Olaf Cemetery
Added by: Trisha
 
Saint Olaf Cemetery
Added by: Don Oftedahl
 
There are 6 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service