Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
New Gordon Cemetery
Also known as: Gordon Cemetery (New)
Gordon
Palo Pinto County
Texas  USA

Search New Gordon Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The new Gordon Cemetery is on Cemetery Road in Gordon, Texas, Exit from Interstate Highway 20 onto Highway 193. Follow the signs to Gordon, 3 miles from the Interstate. At the top of the hill, coming into Gordon, Cemetery Road is the first street to the right. Turn right and go about 1/4 mile. The new Gordon Cemetery is on the left side of the street. The old Gordon Cemetery is about 1/2 mile further out on Cemetery Road, also on the left side of the street. There are 1254 graves in the new Gordon Cemetery. The first known burial in the New Gordon Cemetery is reported to have been Jesse B. Colvard, b: 3/15/1829, d: 1/17/1906, who fought in 33 Battles under General Robert E. Lee. The earliest death recorded on a marker in the cemetery is for Rex Goble, who died September 1901. Mr. Goble's grave was not listed in the first census of the cemetery published in 1977. He either had no marker at the time of the first census or may have been moved into the cemetery later from some other location. Census updated 14 April 2002.

Links
 • View all interments (1,465)
 • 97% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 7 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

New Gordon Cemetery
Added by: Robert Libby
 
New Gordon Cemetery
Added by: Robert Libby
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service