Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Nettleton Cemetery
Also known as: Coldwater Cemetery
Greene
Butler County
Iowa  USA

Search Nettleton Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
History of the Nettleton Cemetery

This cemetery is located on thirty acres of land donated by William Nettleton, the first Catholic settler to come to the Greene, Iowa area. The land was also the location of the first church to be built in Butler County, St. Mary's Catholic Church, established in 1872.

The first burial here was that of Capt. Charles Coffey in 1871. Capt. Coffey was bring a wagonload of wood for the church construction from Clarksville when his team of horses became frightened and he lost control of the wagon. It hit a stump and overturned on Capt. Coffey, killing him.

The Church was closed in 1900 and remained vacant until 1923 when it was purchased and dismantled. The cemetery has been maintained by the parish in Greene, although the last burial there was that of Theresa Doyle, who died on December 31, 1937. A stone marker is placed at the site where the Church once stood. The plaque on it reads: "Site of St. Marys Catholic Church, Est. 1872, First Church in Butler County."

A tall wooden cross stands on the west side of the cemetery with a plaque that reads: "In Memory of the Pioneers who Kept the Faith".

The cemetery is located approximately halfway between Greene and Allison, just off IA Hwy. 14. Turn east onto County Rd C23, north on Marsh Rd to gravel entrance to cemetery on east side. Cemetery is set back off the road, look for the large white wooden cross.

The entrance gate is located on the Southwest corner. The rows begin with Row 1 on the West end and end with Row 9 on the East end.
Links
 • View all interments (84)
 • 88% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Nettleton Cemetery
Added by: TeeMo
 
Nettleton Cemetery
Added by: rshlass
 
Nettleton Cemetery
Added by: rshlass
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service