Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lagaard Cemetery
Also known as: Lagård Cemetery
Stavanger
Rogaland fylke  Norway

Search Lagaard Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Lagård Cemetery was built and inaugurated in 1834 and the oldest section remains as it was at that time. In 1868 the cemetery was extended south to Cemetery Road. In 1882 it was extended south from Cemetery Road to Paradise and Hillevåg water. It now covers an area of ​​45,000 m². In 1875, the railway was routed through the southwestern part of the cemetery, and approximately 300 graves were moved. The cemetery is divided into two parts, each side separated by Cemetery Road with a tunnel connecting the two within the cemetery. There are separate entrances from bordering roadways.

The cemetery is located across the road from Stavanger Train Station.

Lagård Cemetery was formerly for parishioners of St. John, and St. Petri Varden. The cemetery is no longer linked to any religious institutions and is open to anyone living in Stavanger and of any religious affiliation.
Links
 • View all interments (2,730)
 • 99% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Lagaard Cemetery
Added by: Ernest
 
Lagaard Cemetery
Added by: Ernest
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service