Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Elmhurst Cemetery
Also known as: German Lutheran Cemetery, Orchard Street Cemetery
1510 N Dale Street
Saint Paul
Ramsey County
Minnesota  USA
http://elmhurstcemetery.org

Search Elmhurst Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Elmhurst is located on the southeast corner of Larpenteur Avenue W and Dale Street N; the entrance to the cemetery is on Dale Street. Burial information can be obtained using the cemetery website, which includes a searchable database of burial listings along with an interactive cemetery map.

The cemetery was established in 1858 through a cooperative arrangement between Trinity Lutheran and St. John's Evangelical Lutheran Churches. It includes former German Lutheran Cemetery, also known as Orchard Street Cemetery, which was also owned by Trinity Lutheran Church. Early burial records were destroyed by a fire in 1890. That same year, the cemetery name was officially changed to Elmhurst - named for the 760 elm trees that once stood within the cemetery.
Links
 • 11,782 interments.
 • 79% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Elmhurst Cemetery
Added by: Lee M. Frederick
 
Elmhurst Cemetery
Added by: Lee M. Frederick
 
Elmhurst Cemetery
Added by: Cliff P
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service