Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
St Michael and All Angels Churchyard
Also known as: Sunninghill St Michael and All Angels Churchyard
Church Lane
Sunninghill
Windsor and Maidenhead Royal Borough
Berkshire  England
Postal Code: SL5 7DD

Search St Michael and All Angels Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St. Michael & All Angels is situated in a quiet cul de sac just north of the sunninghill roundabout on the A329.
Sunninghill,originally an ancient saxon settlement in Windsor Forest Occupied By a Saxon Tribe The Sunnings.The surrounding Parishes were carved out of Sunninghill in the 19th century.The present day Church is the third on the site.The first a Saxon church is thought to be have founded about 890 A.D.The Church was rebuilt in 1120 and became the centre of the Norman community it was used for 700 years until after several unsuccesful extensions the church was demolished in 1827, all except its small chancel.In 1888 an entire east end to the church was built and in 1984 the church added a Hall.
THERE ARE 6 WW11 AND 3 WW1 GRAVES IN THE CHURCHYARD EXTENSION.

(www.parishchurch.sunninghill.org.uk)

Tel: 01344 620727
admin@ssaparish.org

Links
 • View all interments (63)
 • 87% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Michael and All Angels Churchyard
Added by: julia&keld
 
St Michael and All Angels Churchyard
Added by: julia&keld
 
St Michael and All Angels Churchyard
Added by: julia&keld
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service