Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Duluth Church Cemetery
Also known as: Duluth Methodist Church Cemetery
Duluth
Gwinnett County
Georgia  USA

Search Duluth Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Historically, the cemetery was established by a Methodist congregation in 1873. The Duluth Methodist Church was built on top of the hill, on Main St., on the south end of town. The cemetery adjoined the Methodist church property along the cemetery's northern boundary. The Baptists built their church in 1886, and it was located about 300 yards north, on W. Lawrenceville St. The Methodists were laid to rest on the northern half of the cemetery, and the Baptists on the southern half. Both congregations eventually sold their church properties and built new structures on SR 120. The next owner of the Duluth Methodist Church was the Duluth Masonic Lodge. The Lodge owned this property until it was appropriated by the City of Duluth for the site of its new city hall. The Duluth City Hall now stands at the original Methodist church site, and the former Masonic Lodge/old Duluth Methodist Church building was moved to its present location on Hardy St, across from the cemetery's south gate. The brick and wrought iron fencing are not original and were built in conjunction with the new city hall.
Links
 • View all interments (1,034)
 • 92% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Duluth Church Cemetery
Added by: Tim Oliver
 
Duluth Church Cemetery
Added by: A.J. Marik
 
Duluth Church Cemetery
Added by: A.J. Marik
 
There are 9 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service