Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Oakland Cemetery
Also known as: Oak Grove Cemetery
1463 Mammoth Road
Dracut
Middlesex County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 01826
Phone: 978-957-0411
http://www.dracut-ma.us/cemete...

Search Oakland Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Oakland/Oak Grove Cemetery was first set aside for burial purposes on August 21, 1833 by Pascal P. Coburn and deeded to William F. Osgood. On December 26, 1899, the heirs of the original owners formally incorporated the Oakland Cemetery Association. In 1902 the cemetery was divided into 72 lots. On March 16, 1965, this cemetery was turned over to the Town of Dracut by the Oakland Cemetery Association. The Town of Dracut has been overlooking this historic burial ground since that time.

It is interesting to note that the north end of this cemetery is on land once owned by Joseph Hamblet who lived in Collinsville before 1753. The south end was one time the farm of Captain Peter Coburn of Revolutionary War fame.

This site serves as the burial place of the earliest settlers of Collinsville such as: The Coburns, Varnums, Hamblets, Clements, Parkers and Hills.

In 1989 the cemetery was .81 acres, with the earliest death date being 1765. It appears to have been expanded since then. As of 2015 the Dracut Cemetery department states that lots are still available.

The Massachusetts Historical Commission refers to this cemetery in MACRIS as DRA.800 Oakland - Oak Grove Cemetery.

This cemetery is referred to as GR11 Oakland Cemetery in the "Vital Records of Dracut Massachusetts to the end of the year 1849."
Links
 • View all interments (247)
 • 34% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Oakland Cemetery
Added by: Bear
 
Oakland Cemetery
Added by: Hope Christie
 
Oakland Cemetery
Added by: Bear
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service