Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Catherines Churchyard
Also known as: Faversham, St Catherines Churchyard, Preston-next-Faversham, St Catherines Churchyard
Preston Lane, Preston-next-Faversham
Faversham
Swale Borough
Kent  England
Postal Code: ME13 8LN

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Preston-next-Faversham is a small village of Anglo-Saxon origin, which has become surrounded by the market town of Faversham. Fragments of masonry have been found at the site of the church dating back to the early 8th century. The mainly Norman building has evolved over the centuries, reflecting the changing and growing population and needs of the area it serves. The church is dedicated to St Catherine of Alexandria, a popular saint of the Middle Ages.
Inside, the nave is Norman, of a simple plan, with aisles added later. The chancel is large and light, and was probably added whilst John Peckham was Archbishop of Canterbury, from 1279 to 1292; the first recorded Rector was also appointed at this time. The 15th century poppy-headed choir stalls have some traces of very old graffiti. Extensive Victorian restoration opened up and further enlarged the space. The dominant memorial, to the north of the east altar, is that of Roger and Joan Boyle; there are also several fine memorial brasses. The churchyard, with a modern extension still in use, is bounded on one side by the railway; new housing developments in the area surround the church. The footbridge over the railway lines is the most direct pedestrian access to Faversham town centre, the station and the recreation ground, so there are quite a few of the living to be encountered among the graves.
(Text by Sheilia W.)
Links
 • View all interments (60)
 • 92% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Catherines Churchyard
Added by: Sheilia W.
 
St Catherines Churchyard
Added by: Sheilia W.
 
St Catherines Churchyard
Added by: Sheilia W.
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service