Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Forest Hill Cemetery
Also known as: Forest Hill Union Cemetery
8660 Ohio State Route 66
Piqua
Miami County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 45356
Phone: (937) 773-2614
http://www.foresthillpiqua.com

Search Forest Hill Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is located at 8660 State Route 66. The cemetery was established in 1868 as Forest Hill Union Cemetery via a joint purchase of the land by Washington Township and the city of Piqua. In 1904, the Forest Hill Cemetery board of trustees purchased what is now the St. Joseph section in the far northeast area of the current cemetery. That section had previously been owned and operated by the Catholic Church.

The cemetery is located in Washington Township, Miami County, Ohio, and is # 8019 (Forest Hill Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1040559 (Forest Hill Cemetery).
Links
 • 30,639 interments.
 • 41% photographed. [?]
 • 3 famous interments
 • 149 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Forest Hill Cemetery
Added by: Lulabell
 
Forest Hill Cemetery
Added by: Pam Holeton
 
Forest Hill Cemetery
Added by: Pam Holeton
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service