Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ammonoosuc Meadows Cemetery
Also known as: Meadows Cemetery, The Meadows Cemetery
Littleton
Grafton County
New Hampshire  USA

Search Ammonoosuc Meadows Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This is one of the first three cemeteries that were established in the town at the annual Town Meeting in March 1790. It was "voted that the Selectmen agree upon suitable places for Burial Yards." In compliance with these instructions lots were selected and donated by their several owners, and burial grounds established at each of the principle settlements in the town. ...the one on the "Ammonoosuc Meadows" was given by Ephraim Bayley.

The remains of many persons originally buried here were removed to the Glenwood Cemetery when it was opened in 1853/4. The eldest person here is Mary, widow of Nehemiah Hoskins, who lived to the age of 93. There are also many unmarked graves here.

In 1900 this cemetery was so choked by the "fabric of wild beauty of the blueberry, juneberry, spurge, and cinnamon rose" that it was "almost impossible to move from one part of the grounds to another". Sometime before 1950, the cemetery was cleared (except for a single cedar tree in the center) and a chain-link fence erected along the highway.

Today, "meadows" seems a misnomer, as at the turn of the 21st century the entirety of the meadows was covered with large "box stores" and in 2008 the fence was removed. What was a beautiful spot for a cemetery 10 years ago, no longer is; an artificial wet-land having been created around the cemetery to replace the natural one where Wal-Mart now stands. [extracted from the History of Littleton] (provided by ancestors-R-us)
Links
 • View all interments (382)
 • 79% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Ammonoosuc Meadows Cemetery
Added by: Diane Blair
 
Ammonoosuc Meadows Cemetery
Added by: ancestors-R-us
 
Ammonoosuc Meadows Cemetery
Added by: Connie Lagasse Russell
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service