Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Old Concord Cemetery
Also known as: Concord Cemetery, Giddens Family Cemetery
Clarksville
Red River County
Texas  USA

Search Old Concord Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is located in the northeast quadrant of Red River County, Texas. GPS COORDINATES: Datum WGS84: 33 Deg 39.549N, 94 Deg 56.766W. From Clarksville take FM 1159 north for 3 miles to the intersection with FM 1700. Turn right or east onto FM 1700 and go 5.1 miles. The cemetery is on the right and is marked. On 8 Apr 1854 there was an instrument made conveying 1 acre of land located in the Giddens survey 7 miles northeast of Clarksville by Richard F. Giddens to the Concord Church. This was duly filed on 8 Apr 1854 and recorded in Book CH Vol J Page 355. Concord Baptist Church paid $25 to J. R. and Lula B. Giddens, husband and wife, for one acre of the Richard F. Giddens headright survey on 5 Nov 1910. The oldest marked burial is that of J. R. Giddens who died 12 Aug 1847. This cemetery was surveyed by Lawrence and Sue Dale on 22 Jan 1999. We were on the site on 8 May 2003 and took the GPS Coordinates. We also did a re-walk of the cemetery on 15 Jan 2004 checking for new burials and noting marker changes. As of 31 Dec 2004 this cemetery had 88 documented burials. All information for this cemetery location/notes is from the books ‘Burial, Cemetery and Death Records for Red River County, Texas' by Lawrence and Sue Dale, Copyright © 2005.
Links
 • View all interments (95)
 • 82% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Concord Cemetery
Added by: Lawrence & Sue Dale
 
Old Concord Cemetery
Added by: Lawrence & Sue Dale
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service