Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Evergreen Baptist Church Cemetery
Also known as: Roundtree Cemetery
2829 Evergreen Church Rd
Sparks
Cook County
Georgia  USA
Postal Code: 31620-8336

Search Evergreen Baptist Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Location: From the traffic light in Sparks, go west on Colquitt St. for .8 miles, crossing 1-75 in the process. Turn right on the Rountree Bridge Road and proceed for 4.55 miles. Turn left on the Evergreen Church Road and go .2 miles. The Church is on the right with the Cemetery adjacent to the sanctuary. It lies on the north and west sides of the building.
Evergreen Baptist Church was organized by J. B. Arrington, M. Hancock, G. B. Norman,
M. E. NeSmith, and D. M. Bradley on April 7, 1888. Soon thereafter a sanctuary was erected on two acres of land which was donated by John Rountree. This building was destroyed by fire in 1950; the Church rebuilt at the site of the established community cemetery, known by that time as the Rountree Family Cemetery. The new church site was about one-half mile west by southwest from where the original building stood. The burial ground had been in existence for 52 years when Evergreen Baptist Church was constituted.
Links
 • View all interments (346)
 • 91% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Evergreen Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: Robert Strickland
 
Evergreen Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: Robert Strickland
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service