Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Princes Hill Burial Ground
Also known as: Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Barrington #3
County Road
Barrington
Bristol County
Rhode Island  USA

Search Princes Hill Burial Ground:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
3000 burials from 1728 to 1994.

Long before the present Barrington Town Hall was built, this land next to it was in use as a cemetery. To meet the needs of the town for a burial ground on the east side of the Barrington River, the town gave Allen 5 pounds for one half acre of land for a burial place at Prince's Hill in 1728. An addition to southeast was added in 1806. A second addition, to the northwest was made in 1826, and a third addition 11/4 acres was later made 26 Revolutionary War veterans and 62 Civil War veterans are buried here.
Links
 • View all interments (2,187)
 • 40% photographed. [?]
 • 11 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Princes Hill Burial Ground
Added by: Jen Snoots
 
Princes Hill Burial Ground
Added by: Jen Snoots
 
Princes Hill Burial Ground
Added by: Carolyn [Lee] Kelly
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service