Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Calvary Catholic Cemetery
Also known as: Sacred Heart Catholic Cemetery
50966 Fairfield Ave
Rush City
Chisago County
Minnesota  USA
Postal Code: 55069

Search Calvary Catholic Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:

The CALVARY CATHOLIC CEMETERY is located about one-half mile northwest of the Sacred Heart Catholic Church. The burial property was donated by the McGuire, O'Connor, and Rumpel families. You will find a monument near the center of the cemetery acknowledging their land gift (third photo on the right).

The original Church of the Sacred Heart was a log structure and was the first church to be organized in Rush City, MN. It was built in the fall of 1870 and was later replaced, in 1887. The current church building was completed in 1905 and stands on the same site.


Church of the Sacred Heart
425 So Field Ave
Rush City, MN 55069
Phone: (320) 358-4370


Cemetery established: 1882
Cemetery status: Active
Cemetery type: Church
Location: Rushseba
Township: T37N
Range: R21W
Section: 20

Cemetery bio: Robert.Chudek@gmail.com
Links
 • View all interments (739)
 • 91% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Calvary Catholic Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
Calvary Catholic Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
Calvary Catholic Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service