Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Los Angeles City Cemetery (Defunct)
Also known as: Fort Moore Hill Cemetery (Defunct), The Protestant Cemetery (Defunct)
Los Angeles
Los Angeles County
California  USA

Search Los Angeles City Cemetery (Defunct):
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
GPS For Historical Purposes only

Also known as the "The Hill Cemetery", the cemetery's origins may go back to the burial of four unknown soldiers who died in December 1847. The cemetery had Masonic, IOOF, and Redmen's plots. Chinese burials were made in the northwest corner of the cemetery. Other sections were devoted to Olive Lodge, Knights of Pythias; Societe Francaise; Soldiers; and Los Angeles Firemen. The cemetery was closed to new burials with the exception of those already owning a plot on August 30th 1879. The interred were moved to cemeteries throughout Los Angeles County from the early 1900's to 1947 when the last of the interred were moved. Many were relocated to Rosedale, with others removed to Evergreen Cemetery, Hollywood Cemetery, Calvary, and Rose Hills. Most of the removals were not documented, however, and the final resting place of many LA City Cemetery residents is unknown. A full burial list and complete history of the cemetery can be found the Southern California Genealogical Society website.

In 2006, during construction of the Grand Avenue School, which was built on the site of the old Fort Moore Hill, archaeologists discovered a variety of artifacts, including empty caskets and partial or complete remains of approximately 80 people. After attempting to identify them based on notes, jewelry, etc., the remains were transferred to Angelus Rosedale Cemetery and reinterred.
Links
 • View all interments (113)
 • 4% photographed. [?]
 • 3 famous interments
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Los Angeles City Cemetery (Defunct)
Added by: Bob Marlowe
 
Los Angeles City Cemetery (Defunct)
Added by: Bob Marlowe
 
Los Angeles City Cemetery (Defunct)
Added by: Bob Marlowe
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service