Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Dale/Rice Memorial Cemetery
Also known as: Islamic Cemetery, Rice Cemetery, Rosedale Cemetery
270 W. County Road B
Roseville
Ramsey County
Minnesota  USA

Search Dale/Rice Memorial Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The main entrance to this cemetery is located on the south side of County Road B, approximately 1/4 mile west of Rice Street. There is a second entrance, to Islamic Cemetery, on the south side of the cemetery (Burke Avenue).

The cemetery was established by local Scandinavians in 1862 and was originally known as Norwegian Lutheran Cemetery. Over time it has also been known as Rosedale Cemetery and Rice Cemetery. Today it is known as both Dale/Rice Memorial Cemetery and Islamic Cemetery.

In 1913 the cemetery was noted as no longer being used. Starting in the 1950s, burials in the older section were almost exclusively from the Hennepin County Welfare Department. By the 1990s, the cemetery had fallen into disrepair and was more or less abandoned. In 2004, the cemetery was purchased the Minnesota Islamic Cemetery Association and has since expanded into two parts; the older section is located on the north side while the newer interments, which comprise Islamic Cemetery, are located on the south side.

Records for the earlier burials have been lost. The Roseville Historical Society has transcribed records for the years 1950-1988.
Links
 • View all interments (3,228)
 • 21% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Dale/Rice Memorial Cemetery
Added by: Lee M. Frederick
 
Dale/Rice Memorial Cemetery
Added by: Lee M. Frederick
 
Dale/Rice Memorial Cemetery
Added by: Richard Rhode
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service