Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Oaklawn Cemetery
Also known as: Hendrix Family Cemetery
1626 Oaklawn Ave
Charlotte
Mecklenburg County
North Carolina  USA
Postal Code: 28216
Phone: 704-336-2123

Search Oaklawn Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Originally established as a private cemetery by the Hendrix family around 1915. The first burial in Oaklawn took place on July 30, 1916. The City took over the operation of Oaklawn on November 1, 1956. Source: City of Charlotte Cemetery Office.
Links
 • View all interments (3,000)
 • 73% photographed. [?]
 • 31 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Oaklawn Cemetery
Added by: Julie Karen Hancock (Cooper) Jackson
 
Oaklawn Cemetery
Added by: Julie Karen Hancock (Cooper) Jackson
 
Oaklawn Cemetery
Added by: t. stephens
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service