Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Meeting House Hill Cemetery
Also known as: Old Burying Ground, Searles Cemetery
Berkeley Street
Methuen
Essex County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 01844
Phone: 978-983-8545

Search Meeting House Hill Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
THIS CEMETERY IS CLOSED TO THE PUBLIC.

This cemetery is also called Daddy Frye's Hill Cemetery. It was founded in 1728. The cemetery is more commonly known as Meeting House Hill, because on this site, the first Meeting House of Methuen was built here in 1728. The Second Meeting House was built in 1798. This building was removed in 1832. It was eventually replaced by the present stone church in 1855, which retains some of the timbers from the 1796 structure. Afterward the hill became more commonly known as Daddy Frye's Hill, for Jeremiah Frye, who kept a large tavern on the northwest corner of the intersection of East and Brook Streets.

The cemetery was added to the National Register of Historic Places January 20, 1984.

This cemetery is referred to as GR1 Old Burying Ground, on Meeting House Hill in the "Vital Records of Methuen Massachusetts to the end of the year 1849."

The Searles Mausoleum is on the cemetery grounds.
Links
 • View all interments (237)
 • 14% photographed. [?]
 • 20 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Meeting House Hill Cemetery
Added by: John Rodgers
 
Meeting House Hill Cemetery
Added by: John Rodgers
 
Meeting House Hill Cemetery
Added by: John Rodgers
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service