Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Forest Park Cemetery
Also known as: Pine Woods Cemetery
Brunswick
Rensselaer County
New York  USA

Search Forest Park Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Forest Park Cemetery AKA "Pinewoods" Cemetery. Brunswick, NY.

Forest Park Cemetery is an abandoned cemetery, located on Pinewoods Avenue just west of the hamlet of Eagle Mills, in the Town of Brunswick, Rensselaer County, New York, just east of the city of Troy. Forest Park Cemetery was originally designed by Garnet Baltimore, the first African-American graduate of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. It was first incorporated in 1897 by a group of wealthy Troy citizens. The original area chosen for the cemetery occupied over 200 acres.

This original incorporation went bankrupt in 1914. Forest Park Cemetery was re-incorporated by New York City under the new name, "Forest Hills". This corporation also went bankrupt during the 1930s.

Today, the cemetery occupies only 22 acres; most of it has been bought by the Country Club of Troy. It has been plagued by vandalism (some suspect ghosts); several of the tombstones have been intentionally toppled, and many of the statues are missing their heads.
The cemetery's design can prove to be very confusing for explorers, as there is a large expanse of trails twisting throughout the woods, beyond the "main" section of the cemetery. Many people have wandered these woods at night, completely lost for hours. At several points, visitors might think they have left the cemetery completely, until they stumble upon a small cluster of monuments and/or statues. Visitors are considered to be trespassing unless they have been granted express permission by the town of Brunswick
Links
 • View all interments (1,360)
 • 31% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Forest Park Cemetery
Added by: ulysses mcqueen
 
Forest Park Cemetery
Added by: Brian J. Schifferdecker
 
Forest Park Cemetery
Added by: Brian J. Schifferdecker
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service