Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Fultonville Cemetery & Natural Burial Ground
Also known as: Old Fultonville Cemetery
Upper Mohawk Street
Fultonville
Montgomery County
New York  USA
Postal Code: 12072
Phone: 518-265-3136

Search Fultonville Cemetery & Natural Burial Ground:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Old Fultonville Cemetery was officially founded in 1848.
The village held a meeting in 1848 to take action on purchasing property for the use of a public cemetery. In the Autumn of that year, enough money was raised to purchase the land from Garret Yates.
The property was laid out into plots and sold at auction. Three additions have been made. The last nearly doubled the size of the cemetery due to John Henry Starin's donation of land.
A transcription of the grave stones was taken in the 1960's. For a search of this transcription, please contact Ryan Weitz.
Links
 • View all interments (189)
 • 67% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Fultonville Cemetery & Natural Burial Ground
Added by: Thomas J Fraser
 
Fultonville Cemetery & Natural Burial Ground
Added by: Ryan Weitz
 
Fultonville Cemetery & Natural Burial Ground
Added by: Ryan Weitz
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service