Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sand Hill Cemetery
Also known as: Flora Cemetery, Watt Cemetery
Sand Hill
Warren County
Kentucky  USA

Search Sand Hill Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:

This grand old cemetery was a part of the land first owned by Samuel Watt, who in turn sold it to his son Jonathan & Elisabeth Lowden Watt, who in CA: 1807/8 donated 1.01 acres for use as a community cemetery and is the oldest known cemetery in this part of Warren County. The first known burial was that of Thomas Keown, of South Carolina, in 1808. No stone has yet been located for him. At this point in time, a total of 35 surnames have been identified. One very important part of this is that all but one of these surnames have been linked to each other through children who died as infants, siblings or, through marriage.
In 1806/08, the Watt family built a two-story log house on the hill below the cemetery which was owned by the Watt family from 1805 until 1862, when Elisabeth died. Roland Simmons, son-in-law (America Jane Watt) to John and Elisabeth, next purchased the property which later was sold to Nelson and Rebecca Burnett in 1878. In 1880, they gave it as a wedding gift to their daughter Mary "Mollie" who married William A. Flora. In 1892, John Wesley Flora, brother of William and Martha Jane Burnett Flora, sister to Mary "Mollie", purchased the land of 89 acres from his brother William and spouse Mary for $200.00. John and Martha added clapboard siding to the farm house soon after and also put on an addition on the right of this old home which consisted of a large dining room and a new kitchen. John, who is buried in the cemetery, owned it until his death in 1943. Martha remained as the owner until 1956, when she sold the farm to her son Roy Flora and nephew Louie Reid Slaughter. In 1956, the property was sold to the Deckard family. The Deckard family never lived in the farm house and rented it out until it was finally sold again after 40 years. The property was sold to the Stewart family who own it today. Prior to being sold, the siding was removed. The log farm home was later sold, dismantled and moved to Tennessee where it was rebuilt as it once stood.
It has been told that the home was plastered and frescoed by Thomas Lincoln, father of Abraham.
The cemetery was kept in pristine condition until the death of John Flora in 1943 and then by his sons until selling the property in 1956. In May of 2011, a clean-up of this cemetery, which was in terrible condition, was begun and after one month of vigorous labor it was nearly returned to its glory. In May of 2012, this same crew finished the cemetery. On May 19, 2012 a ceremony with many descendants of those buried here was held to honor those buried here. There was also a retired Marine who played taps for the 5 Civil War & 1 Revolutionary War Veteran buried here. This was truly a labor of love and dedication by all that assisted in this venture to whom I owe a great deal of thanks for their extreme efforts.
The photos on the right begin with the way the cemetery appeared in June of 2010 and the second photo, donated by Faye Flora Alford, was taken on the last day of the clean-up in late May of 2011. This photo is facing the area where the top photo was taken.

All corrections are most welcome, as are any family photos that pertain to the persons buried here.

Don

Links
 • View all interments (139)
 • 73% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Sand Hill Cemetery
Added by: Don Burris
 
Sand Hill Cemetery
Added by: Don Burris
 
Sand Hill Cemetery
Added by: Don Burris
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service