Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Covenant Greenwood Cemetery
Also known as: Covenant United Methodist Cemetery, Ebenezer Cemetery, Greenwood Cemetery
State Route 72
Ebenezer
Lebanon County
Pennsylvania  USA

Search Covenant Greenwood Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Covenant Greenwood Cemetery is located two miles north of Lebanon, PA, in a small village. At the north entrance to the cemetery there is a newly erected sign that states, Covenant Greenwood Cemetery. At the south entrance, there is an older sign that says, Covenant United Methodist Cemetery. The Covenant Greenwood Cemetery is actually a combination of two cemeteries, and is currently operated and maintained by the Covenant United Methodist Church, 346 N. 9th Street, Lebanon, PA.

The Greenwood Cemetery was originally established by the Memorial United Brethren Church and named Fairview Memorial Park. The cemetery was then acquired by the Greenwood Cemetery Association and became known as the Greenwood Cemetery. The Covenant Cemetery was originally established and operated by the Salem United Brethren Church, located in Ebenezer, PA, and is also currently operated by the Covenant United Methodist Church. Both of these cemeteries are also commonly referred to as the Ebenezer Cemetery. This cemetery name appears in many of the older obituaries and funeral notices published in a local newspaper, the Lebanon Daily News.
Links
 • 11,530 interments.
 • 95% photographed. [?]
 • 28 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Covenant Greenwood Cemetery
Added by: Bruce Speck
 
Covenant Greenwood Cemetery
Added by: jbancestors
 
Covenant Greenwood Cemetery
Added by: jbancestors
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service