Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint William Catholic Cemetery
Also known as: Henderson Family Cemetery
Red Hill (Cass County)
Cass County
Texas  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
aka Henderson Family Cemetery
This cemetery is on private property 3.9 miles South of Douglassville, Cass County, Texas, on Highway 8. Turn right on CR 2341 and travel .3 miles. Turn right on first right turn. Cemetery is approximately .1 from turn onto this road on the left.

Saint William Catholic Church was built in January 1912 and dedicated on May 21, 1912, by Bishop Lynch of Dallas. The adjacent cemetery was begun in 1915 with the death of "Little Mary" Henderson. The church which no longer stands was established by the Lambert and Henderson families.

This cemetery is known to be predominately white.

Links
 • View all interments (19)
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service