Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Riverside Cemetery
Also known as: Smith Family Cemetery
on South River Street
Seguin
Guadalupe County
Texas  USA

Search Riverside Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery began as the Smith family graveyard established by early settlers Ezekiel and Susannah Smith. In 1837 Ezekiel Smith was granted land in Guadalupe County, and the Smiths' son French was one of the first shareholders of the city of Seguin. Ezekiel Smith and two of his sons were members of the Somervell expedition, and although his sons chose to return home, sixty-year-old Ezekiel decided to stay on and continue in the ill-fated Mier expedition.
Links
 • View all interments (1,963)
 • 92% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Riverside Cemetery
Added by: Lanny Medlin
 
Riverside Cemetery
Added by: Charlene Tudor
 
Riverside Cemetery
Added by: Charlene Tudor
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service