Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bingsjö Kyrkogård
Also known as: Bingsjo Cemetery
Bingsjo
Rättviks kommun
Dalarnas län  Sweden
Postal Code: 790 26 Rät

Search Bingsjö Kyrkogård:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Wooden church from 1792

In Bingsjö a new,roomier chapel was erected in 1864 after the old one, bell tower excluded, had been torn down. The new chapel was built both of timber from the old prayer house and from a building in Svabensverk.Two years later the tower was added.

Due to two major restorations,one in 1963 under the lead of the famous artist from Rättvik, Jerk Werkmäster, the chapel got its appearance.

The unpainted ceiling, walls and arches give character to the church interior. At the organ stand you can see folklore paintings from 1841.

An external renovation took place in 1972, and in 1991 the chapel got its white exterior.

The altar is simple but is accentuated by the altarpiece. In an old frame from the mother church, Jerk Werkmäster painted an altarpiece which portrays "Jesus entering Jerusalem." The altarpiece is crowned by the all-seeing eye of God, surrounded by the "rays of heavenly light." The pulpit, brought from Vika in 1795,was built in 1634 and is a fine piece of work.

Nowadays services are held twice a month.

Translation by Maria Brandes
Links
 • View all interments (534)
 • 89% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Bingsjö Kyrkogård
Added by: Tom Nelson
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service