Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Endecott Family Cemetery
Also known as: Endicott Cemetery
7700 Highway 68 Poseyville, IN
Poseyville
Posey County
Indiana  USA
Postal Code: 47633-9429

Search Endecott Family Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Origin of the Endecott Family Cemetery: Joseph L. Endecott arrived in Posey county September 1815. He was a 30 year old industrious farmer, married to William Casey's daughter, Rebecca. By March 1833, Joseph owned a 160 acre farm and had established the ENDECOTT FAMILY CEMETERY. The first Endecott buried here was Joseph's son, Joel, in 1833. According to Gloria Cox, Joel died at age 12 when a tree fell on him. Ms. Cox also stated that Joseph's wife, Rebecca died in 1851 when her horse shied and reared. She lost her grip, slipped and fell. The following year (1852) Joseph's son James Casey Endecott became ill with cholera while serving in the Indiana legislature. Even though quite ill, he managed to return to Posey county from Indianapolis. Both he and his wife died a few days later of cholera. They are buried in the family cemetery. Other burials include: James Casey Endecott's eleven year old son, William W.; Joseph's son, William Casey Endecott; and another daughter in law, Jane Calvert Endecott. The remaining grave sites appear to be grandchildren of Joseph Endecott, including four daughters of George F. Endecott.

Gloria M. Cox, wrote INTO THIS FRUITFUL VALLEY pub Unigraphic, Inc. 1971
Links
 • View all interments (20)
 • 100% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Endecott Family Cemetery
Added by: Carmian
 
Endecott Family Cemetery
Added by: Carmian
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service