Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Forefathers Burial Ground
Also known as: Forefathers Burying Ground, Old Burying Ground
Intersection of Westford St. and Littleton Rd.
Chelmsford Center
Middlesex County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 01824
Phone: (978)250-5245
http://www.townofchelmsford.us...

Search Forefathers Burial Ground:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Chelmsford's first cemetery was established circa 1655. The earliest surviving Gravestone is dated 1690.



Forefathers Burying Ground at the centre of the town, was first established by a stone wall in 1717. About 10 years previous to that date the town had protected it by a board fence. In 1790 the old wall was replaced by a more substantial one.



A few rude stones and some tablets, which bear the marks of having been placed at an early date, bear no marks to reveal the name of those who lie beneath.



Information from "A Sketch of the History of Chelmsford", Massachusetts by Henry Spaulding Perham 1843-1906, printed in 1890 and recently reprinted.
Links
 • View all interments (2,023)
 • 55% photographed. [?]
 • 41 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Forefathers Burial Ground
Added by: Patrick
 
Forefathers Burial Ground
Added by: Denise
 
Forefathers Burial Ground
Added by: RD & ES
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service