Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Northern Center Cemetery
Also known as: Home Park Cemetery, Northern Colony Cemetery
Chippewa Falls
Chippewa County
Wisconsin  USA

Search Northern Center Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Northern Center Cemetery is located in Hallie Township at the west end of the Northern Center grounds.

The Northern Center for the Developmentally Disabled opened June 11, 1897, as the Wisconsin Home for the Feeble-Minded. It was the first institution in the state to be built for the mentally disabled. The Northern Center was also known as the Northern Colony. Those buried in the cemetery were mainly former patients of the center.
Links
 • View all interments (460)
 • 98% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Northern Center Cemetery
Added by: Keith
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service