Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
First Cemetery of Congregation Shearith Israel
Also known as: First Cemetery of the Spanish & Portuguese Synagog
55-57 St. James Place
Chinatown
New York County (Manhattan)
New York  USA
Postal Code: 10038

Search First Cemetery of Congregation Shearith Israel:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Established in 1654, Shearith Israel, also known as the Spanish and Portuguese Synagogue, is the oldest Jewish congregation in New York City. Over the years, the congregation has established several cemeteries in Manhattan and Queens.

The exact location of the original cemetery, created in 1656, is no longer known. In 1683 it was replaced by a cemetery at 55 St. James Place, which is known as the "first" because it is the congregation's oldest surviving cemetery. The final burial in the First Cemetery of Congregation Shearith Israel took place in 1828.

First Cemetery of Congregation Shearith Israel is the only remaining 17th century structure in the borough of Manhattan. In 1980 it was added to the National Register of U.S. Historic Places (#80002689).

Additional cemeteries established by Congregation Shearith Israel include:

The Second Cemetery of Congregation Shearith Israel, also known as the New Bowery Cemetery - (in use 1805-1829)
76 W. 11th
New York, NY 10011

The Third Cemetery of Congregation Shearith Israel (in use 1829-1851)
98-110 West 21st Street
New York, NY 10011
Links
 • View all interments (175)
 • 11% photographed. [?]
 • 6 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

First Cemetery of Congregation Shearith Israel
Added by: Evan Rofheart
 
First Cemetery of Congregation Shearith Israel
Added by: Evan Rofheart
 
First Cemetery of Congregation Shearith Israel
Added by: Evan Rofheart
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service