Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Michael Cemetery
Also known as: Saint Michaels Church Cemetery (Old)
33 Elm Street
Fort Loramie
Shelby County
Ohio  USA

Search Saint Michael Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The old St. Michael Cemetery (aka old St. Michael's Church Cemetery) is located adjacent to the St. Michael Catholic Church at 33 Elm Street in the town of Ft. Loramie (aka Berlin in pioneer days), Shelby Co., OH.


Large INACTIVE cemetery behind St. Michael's Catholic Church on the north side of State Route 362 (Elm Street) at the northern limits of Fort Loramie in McLean Township. Earliest burials apparently occurred in the 1840s. About one-fourth of the tombstones are for infants or small children; a number of these small markers are weathered and illegible. The large attractive brick church was built in 1881. The last burial in this cemetery was ca. 1960.
Links
 • View all interments (1,018)
 • 74% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Michael Cemetery
Added by: Audrey (Lehmann-Shields) Hancock
 
Saint Michael Cemetery
Added by: Joan Shoffner
 
Saint Michael Cemetery
Added by: Joan Shoffner
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service