Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lodge Hill Cemetery and Crematorium
Also known as: Birmingham, Lodge Hill Cemetery, Birmingham Municipal Crematorium, Selly Oak, Lodge Hill Cemetery and Crematorium
Weoley Park Road
Birmingham
Metropolitan Borough of Birmingham
West Midlands  England
Postal Code: B29 5AA

Search Lodge Hill Cemetery and Crematorium:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
In 1895 Kings Norton Rural District Council opened Lodge Hill Cemetery. By 1911 Birmingham's boundary had extended and the cemetery came under the authority of the Birmingham Corporation.

The Cemetery served the community by accepting up to 7 burials daily. Times changed and by the mid '30s a crematorium had been built in the 61 acre grounds. Scattering lawns were landscaped in an orchard setting, with terraces above.The first cremation at Lodge Hill took place on 4th October 1937. A further 185 cremations took place that year.
The First World War saw four important hospitals - besides many smaller - posted at Birmingham: the 1st Southern General (3,500 beds) was in the university and other buildings, with a section at Stourbridge; the 2nd/1st Southern General (1,800 beds) in the Dudley Road Infirmary and in billets; the 1st Birmingham War Hospital (1,000 beds) at Rubery Hill Asylum and the 2nd Birmingham War Hospital (900 beds) at Hollymoor Asylum.

Military hospitals were at Birmingham again during the Second World War, including No 7 Canadian Hospital at Marston Green. Birmingham and Coventry were among the chief manufacturing areas producing materials for the war effort and were subjected to many devastating air raids during the Blitz of 1940-41.

The cemetery contains 498 First World War burials, most of them in a war graves plot in Section B10. The names of those buried in the plot, or in graves elsewhere in the cemetery which could not be individually marked, are inscribed on a Screen Wall. Second World War burials number 125, most of them scattered throughout the cemetery, although there is a small plot in Section 2E.

Birmingham Municipal Crematorium stands within the cemetery. In the chapel, there is a bronze plaque commemorating 48 servicemen of the Second World War whose remains were cremated there.


Directions:

Travelling by Road:-
From Birmingham take the Bristol Road A38, after Selly Oak look for the sign indicating the cemetery and crematorium and turn right into Weoley Park Road. The cemetery gates are approximately 0.25 mile.

From the M5 come off at Juntion 4 taking the A38 Birmingham Road towards Birmingham. At Longbridge turn left onto the Bristol Road South A38. Look for the sign for the cemetery and crematorium on the left and turn left into Weoley Park Road. The cemetery gates are approximately 0.25 mile.

Travelling by Bus:-
From Birmingham take the service X64 bus route.
This is a limited stop version of service 21.

Travelling by Train:-
The nearest train station is Selly Oak, take the service X64 bus route which is a limited stop version of the former service 21 and this stops just outside the cemetery gates.

(text by Geoffrey Gillon July 2013)

Links
 • View all interments (1,300)
 • 87% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Lodge Hill Cemetery and Crematorium
Added by: julia&keld
 
Lodge Hill Cemetery and Crematorium
Added by: julia&keld
 
Lodge Hill Cemetery and Crematorium
Added by: julia&keld
 
There are 12 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service