Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Odd Fellows Cemetery
Also known as: IOOF Cemetery
Georgetown
Williamson County
Texas  USA

Search Odd Fellows Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery, originally located at the junction of Smith Creek Road and East 7th Street in Georgetown, was officially established March 9, 1876 when 2 acres of land from the Wills tract of the Addison League were deeded to Georgetown Lodge No. 179, I.O.O.F, to be used only for the purpose of a cemetery. There were earlier burials on the property prior to this purchase. The cemetery was enlarged over the years by the purchase or gifts of adjacent land to the west and north of the original tract and now is 11.18 acres in size.

On May 9, 1968 the the city of Georgetown and Georgetown Lodge No. 179 reached an agreement whereby the city of Georgtown assumed all financial obigations and responsibility for the operation of the cemetery.

Many of the Georgetown's early pioneers and prominent citizens are buried here, such as Nannie Elizabeth Morrow, wife of Capt. J.C.S. Morrow and eldest daughter of General Sam Houston, the first elected President of the Republic of Texas. Among the earliest burials were those of S.C. Norvell who died in July 8, 1863; Thomas Talbot, died Aug 2, 1863; & John J. Ake, died June 14, 1864. Military veteran gravestones abound including many Confederate veterans of the Civil War.

There are undoubtedly many eary graves that were never marked or whose non-permanent markers have disappeared over the years due to the ravages of time. Some graves today, only marked by funeral home temporary markers, may never have a permament marker installed.
Links
 • View all interments (5,872)
 • 96% photographed. [?]
 • 6 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Odd Fellows Cemetery
Added by: DonZas
 
Odd Fellows Cemetery
Added by: DonZas
 
Odd Fellows Cemetery
Added by: Dennis Alan Deel
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service