Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mississinewa Memorial Cemetery
Also known as: Bank Cemetery, Captain Dixon Cemetery, Chester E Troyer Cemetery, Mount Vernon Cemetery, Ogan Cemetery, Pleasant Cemetery, Sugar Grove Cemetery, Vernon Cemetery, Waucoon Cemetery
Wabash
Wabash County
Indiana  USA

Search Mississinewa Memorial Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Note: Mississinewa Lake was built primarily for flood control in the 1960's. It varies in length seasonally from 11 to 20 miles and covers about 1,200 to 3,000 acres, but is designed to hold 12,000 acres during a flood. A good number of cemeteries were originally located in areas now covered by the lake. Those cemeteries were removed to a new location known as Mississinewa Memorial Cemetery, located about a mile and a half north of Somerset. It is an active cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (4,038)
 • 79% photographed. [?]
 • 30 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Mississinewa Memorial Cemetery
Added by: TJ McRoberts
 
Mississinewa Memorial Cemetery
Added by: Tombstoner & Family
 
Mississinewa Memorial Cemetery
Added by: Tombstoner & Family
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service