Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Barkaloo Cemetery
Also known as: Revolutionary War Cemetery
Brooklyn
Kings County (Brooklyn)
New York  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This smallest cemetery in Brooklyn, the "Revolutionary Cemetery" in Bay Ridge, at the corner of Narrows Avenue and Mackay Place was founded in 1725 by Dutch immigrant William Harmans Barkaloo. The "revolutionary" appellation comes from a plaque erected in 1962 on the protective gate, which indicates that several Revolutionary War veterans are buried here; though some historians dismiss the claim as spurious, others say that William Barkaloo's sons, Harmans and Jacques, fought in the Battle of Brooklyn, which raged in Bay Ridge and throughout the towns of New Utrecht and Brooklyn. The last burial took place in 1848.


The Barkaloo Cemetery is still historic since it is the only family plot in Brooklyn not part of a larger cemetery. There are a number of them remaining in the Bronx (Ferris Cemetery) and Queens (Lawrence Cemeteries in Astoria and Bayside and Pullis Cemetery in Middle Village. The Barkaloos lived in Bay Ridge well into the 20th Century.
Links
 • View all interments (24)
 • 25% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Barkaloo Cemetery
Added by: LJBC
 
Barkaloo Cemetery
Added by: Zouave
 
Barkaloo Cemetery
Added by: Mike Cooper
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service