Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cuthand Cemetery
Also known as: Garvinsville Cemetery, White Oak Cemetery
Cuthand
Red River County
Texas  USA

Search Cuthand Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery was located in Garvinsville and in close proximity to the White Oak Baptist Church.


This cemetery is located in the southwest quadrant of Red River County, Texas. GPS COORDINATES: Datum WGS84: 33 Deg 27.700N, 95 Deg 03.372W, El 359 ft. This cemetery is located about 11 miles south of Clarksville on the W. H. Tipping headright. It covers about 6 to 8 acres and the earliest record found was on 29 Jul 1872, a transfer of 3-3/5 acres to Cuthand Baptist Church from the H. Tippings survey, recorded on 31 Jul 1872 and sold by J. A. Tipping et al. On 1 Sep 1930 there is a transaction when 2 acres of the W. H. Tipping survey were added to the old cemetery. This instrument was filed for record on 31 Dec 1930 and recorded in Book CH Vol 128 Page 640, a deed from H. C. Byrd et ux to Cuthand Cemetery. The Cuthand Cemetery Club maintains the cemetery from contributions. The oldest marked burial with a complete date is that of Lundy C. Byrd who died on 1 Jan 1870. This cemetery was surveyed on 17, 22 and 23 Mar 1999 by Lawrence and Sue Dale. We visited the site again on 22 Dec 2003 and took the GPS readings. We also did a re-walk of the cemetery adding new burials and noting marker changes. As of 31 Dec 2004 this cemetery had 1491 documented burials. All information for this cemetery location/notes is from the books ‘Burial, Cemetery and Death Records for Red River County, Texas' by Lawrence and Sue Dale, Copyright © 2005.
Links
 • View all interments (1,648)
 • 84% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Cuthand Cemetery
Added by: Lyn Dobson
 
Cuthand Cemetery
Added by: Mike Gibson
 
Cuthand Cemetery
Added by: Grady Whitney
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service