Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Van Buren Union Cemetery
Also known as: Black Fox Cemetery, Humphrey Cemetery, Van Buren Cemetery
Ritchey
Newton County
Missouri  USA

Search Van Buren Union Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Location of the cemetery: 10 miles east of Diamond, MO on “J” Hwy to Unicorn Rd, turn south on Unicorn and go one mile to Elder, cemetery is in the Southwest corner. Condition: Good, well maintained.

Notes: One source said Van Buren was established on land, in 1846, belonging to an Indian lady named Black Fox and she donated the land.  It carried the Black Fox name until incorporated as Van Buren.  That area was, and still is by some old-timers, called Black Fox.  In 1888, Henry Alburty was buried at the Humphrey Cemetery and in 1906, Rev. George Alburty had two obits – one gave Humphrey and another Van Buren as his resting place.  In 1882, there were two Humphreys living near the cemetery; in 1902, none.  No Humphreys are listed as being buried there. 

Interesting story: “Up in this (old part) north end of Block 1 there is a lot of graves no one knows who’s there.  Years and years ago they’d bring bodies up during the night and bury them – there would just be a new grave and that’s all they knew.  I don’t know if they couldn’t pay for the grave site or what but way back (1924 I think it was) my grandfather was on the cemetery board and he told us that.”
Links
 • View all interments (1,096)
 • 83% photographed. [?]
 • 17 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Van Buren Union Cemetery
Added by: Big John
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service