Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Colored Asylum Cemetery
Also known as: Slighs Avenue Cemetery, State Hospital Cemetery
Slighs Avenue
Columbia
Richland County
South Carolina  USA

Search Colored Asylum Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery was founded around 1910 for the burial of African-American ("Colored") patients of the South Carolina Lunatic Asylum and was located on the Asylum grounds. It was used until 1922.

The property is now owned by the City of Columbia and was developed into a golf driving range, the James Clyburn Golf Center, despite a South Carolina law making it a felony to desecrate grave sites. The City has erected a memorial marker and a net to keep golf balls off of the grave sites.
Links
 • View all interments (4,210)
 • 1% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Colored Asylum Cemetery
Added by: Stuthehistoryguy
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service