Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
New Hope Associate Reformed Presbyterian Cemetery
Also known as: New Hope ARP Church Cemetery, New Hope Cemetery
Douglass
Fairfield County
South Carolina  USA

Search New Hope Associate Reformed Presbyterian Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
New Hope Associate Reformed Presbyterian (ARP) Church is one of the oldest in the county having been established in 1796. The first church was merely a brush arbor located near and adjoining the present cemetery. Later, a log building was constructed about a quarter of a mile from where the present house of worship is located. The present church building is the second house of worship for this congregation since the original log-cabin church. The land for the first church was donated by Dr. Walter Brice and the site for the present church by S.G. Brice (both buried this cemetery). Within the walls of the well-kept cemetery are the graves of many of the pioneer settlers of the New Hope community and Fairfield county who were predominantly of Scotch-Irish and English extraction, most of them strong adherents of the Associated Reformed Presbyterian Church.
Links
 • View all interments (299)
 • 74% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

New Hope Associate Reformed Presbyterian Cemetery
Added by: Barbara Reid Ruiz
 
New Hope Associate Reformed Presbyterian Cemetery
Added by: Barbara Reid Ruiz
 
New Hope Associate Reformed Presbyterian Cemetery
Added by: Barbara Reid Ruiz
 
There are 6 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service