Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Petersburg Newburg Cemetery
Also known as: Forest Home Cemetery
Jefferson County
Kentucky  USA

Search Petersburg Newburg Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Forest Home Cemetery evolved from an old slave burial ground and is final resting place of Eliza Curtis Hundley Tevis and other early settlers of Petersburg community. Tevis was born a slave but gained freedom in 1833. She and her husband Henry purchased 40 acres in 1851 in Wet Woods, where Tevis had lived for many years. It is one of oldest dedicated African American burial grounds in Kentucky.
Links
 • View all interments (528)
 • 89% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Petersburg Newburg Cemetery
Added by: Rachel
 
Petersburg Newburg Cemetery
Added by: Rachel
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service