Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Doak Cemetery
Also known as: Adams Cemetery
Dimple
Red River County
Texas  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is located in the northwest quadrant of Red River County, Texas. GPS COORDINATES: Datum WGS84: 33 Deg 43.087N, 95 Deg 04.696W, El 425 ft. >From Dimple take FM 2120 west about 1/2 mile. The cemetery is on private property and back in the pasture to the northwest about 3/10 mile and just through the third pasture gate and to the left about one city block. It has a nice chain link fence around it and while there could be one large community effort to do some repairs and levelling of the grounds the cemetery is in nice condition. It is a part of the A. H. Latimer headright survey and within 100 yards of the old Adams homestead. A deed transaction made on 12 Jun 1897 and filed for record on 7 Mar 1898 in Book CH 33 page 463 has 1 acre of land on the A. H. Latimer survey from N. W. Ward et al to Adams Cemetery, the original name for this burying ground. The oldest marked gave is that of Samuel Doak who died on 4 Sep 1873. This cemetery was recorded by C. M. Raulston in 1980 and on a blustery fall morning, 2 Nov 1999 Lawrence and Sue Dale collected all the old epitaphs. We visited the site again on 11 Jan 2004 and took the GPS readings. Conditions are about the same as when we last saw the cemetery. As of 31 Dec 2004 this cemetery had 44 documented burials. All information for this cemetery location/notes is from the books ‘Burial, Cemetery and Death Records for Red River County, Texas' by Lawrence and Sue Dale, Copyright © 2005.
Links
 • View all interments (48)
 • 77% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Doak Cemetery
Added by: Wanda Daniels
 
Doak Cemetery
Added by: GothicHobby
 
Doak Cemetery
Added by: GothicHobby
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service