Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Joy Cemetery
Also known as: Adams Township Cemetery, Benjamin Joy Cemetery, Bowen Cemetery, Riverside Cemetery, Ten Eyck Cemetery
Underhill Road
Ottawa Hills
Lucas County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 43615
Phone: 419-531-1616

Search Joy Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is located behind the parking lot of St. Michael’s in the Hills Episcopal Church, which has an address of 4718 Brittany Road, on the northeast corner of Brittany Road and Underhill Road. The cemetery is not associated with the church but is owned and maintained by the village of Ottawa Hills. The cemetery was established in 1835. Per “Story of Adams Township (Lucas County, Ohio)” by Marilyn Post Riley, ©1984, the cemetery was in the now-defunct Adams Township and was known at various times as Bowen Cemetery, Riverside Cemetery, Ten Eyck Cemetery, and Adams Township Cemetery.

The cemetery is located in the village of Ottawa Hills, Lucas County, Ohio, and is # 7046 (Joy Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The cemetery is registered with the Ohio Division of Real Estate and Professional Licensing (ODRE) as Joy Cemetery with registration license number CGR.2014002392.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1962975 (Joy Cemetery).
Links
 • View all interments (418)
 • 97% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Joy Cemetery
Added by: HistoryMom
 
Joy Cemetery
Added by: HistoryMom
 
Joy Cemetery
Added by: Caveman
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service