Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Four Mile Cemetery
Also known as: Four Mile Lutheran Church Cemetery
Van Zandt County
Texas  USA

Search Four Mile Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is located behind the Four Mile Lutheran Church. The area and the settlement were known as Four Mile Prairie, about which additional information is available online. Four Mile Prairie is in both Kaufman and Van Zandt Counties, but the church and cemetery are in Van Zandt County. Some sources show the cemetery name as "Four Mile Prairie Cemetery", and some sources show "Fourmile" as one word. Many of the burials in the cemetery are Norwegian immigrants. Johan Reierson, who founded the settlement, is buried here.

---
Wilhelm and his wife Elise Warenskjold donated the land for a house of worship and space for a graveyard. This was 2 acres, more or less. The deed was not filed until 1879 (when Elise decided to make it official) at the Van Zandt Co. Courthouse. This is the land that the church is on today and that the cemetery is on. "the first church building was built in 1853 and graves in the cemetery date back to 1848. I believe there is a record that says Ole Anderson built this church." (Source: The Norwegians section of the Four Mile Lutheran church web site by Betty Ann Gunderson Vowell Freeman Trednick -- May 25, 2010).

Dr. Charles Russell in his book "Undaunted" A Norwegian Woman in Frontier Texas, on page 90 points out that, "Elise and Wilhelm joined their neighbors in putting up a small log cabin to serve as a Lutheran church".
-Per T. Kinnard, 11/28/13
Links
 • View all interments (412)
 • 90% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Four Mile Cemetery
Added by: Stephen H
 
Four Mile Cemetery
Added by: Tom
 
Four Mile Cemetery
Added by: Motherearth
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service