Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Wenceslaus Cemetery
Also known as: Karlin Cemetery
Bolivar
Polk County
Missouri  USA

Search Saint Wenceslaus Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
History of Mt. Wenceslaus...
Karlin is a small railroad town in a Bohemian settlement. It was originally called Treemont, but when the seven sons of Francka arrived, 1890-95, they changed the name to Karlin in honor of a city in extreme northern part of Borhemia.

St. Wenceslaus in Karlin, was established in 1904 and was placed on the inactive list in May of 1965 because of a shortage of priests to staff all the churches and missions in the Diocese.
Links
 • View all interments (389)
 • 92% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Wenceslaus Cemetery
Added by: Larry Boyd
 
Saint Wenceslaus Cemetery
Added by: Larry Boyd
 
Saint Wenceslaus Cemetery
Added by: Larry Boyd
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service