Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cherryville Mountainview Cemetery
Also known as: Cherryville Baptist Cemetery, Cherryville Cemetery, Cherryville Mountain View Cemetery
594 Cherryville Road
Flemington
Hunterdon County
New Jersey  USA
Postal Code: 08822

Search Cherryville Mountainview Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Cherryville Baptist Church was founded in 1849. Cherryville Mountainview Cemetery opened the following year in 1850 with 3 interments. The original size of the cemetery was about 1.5 acres in size. A fieldstone wall was constructed on the south and west sides of the cemetery and a wrought iron fence was installed on the east side. Sometime before 1940 the church and the cemetery split and became two separate entities, a non-profit association was formed to oversee the cemeteries operations. In 1941 the cemetery was enlarged another 1.5 acres and the wall and fence were also expanded. In the early 1970's the fence was removed and the sign was moved from over the driveway to its current location. Trucks were getting bigger and could no longer fit under the sign. Cemetery association president Larry Van Wyck purchased an additional 3.5 acres of land behind the cemetery and donated it to the cemetery in memory of his wife Elsie Van Wyck on Dec. 20, 2006.
Links
 • View all interments (1,267)
 • 95% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Cherryville Mountainview Cemetery
Added by: Bill McCrea
 
Cherryville Mountainview Cemetery
Added by: Bill McCrea
 
Cherryville Mountainview Cemetery
Added by: Michael S. Caldwell
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service