Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lutheran Cemetery
Also known as: Old Mennonite Cemetery
Bangor
Northampton County
Pennsylvania  USA

Search Lutheran Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
History of Old Mennonite Cemetery (Trinity Lutheran Cemetery) as appeared in the Golden Anniversary Book, 1928

David, son of Mathias and Agnes Henning, was born in Upper Mount Bethel Township, May 11, 1806. "Father" Henning was the last pastor of the Mennonite congregation who worshipped in the little old brick church that stood on the west side of Trinity Lutheran Church.

He, with his wife, were among the very few surviving members of this church. When he became too old and feeble to continue his activities as pastor, because of his love and respect for Rev. B.F. Apple and the Lutherans who attended services conducted by himself and Rev. Apple, deeded the [cemetery] property to Trinity congregation for a very nominal sum, with the understanding that the latter congregation wold permanently care for the old grave yard and the graves of those then buried there and members of families of such. Rev. Henning died July 2, 1891, and together with his wife and other members of his family, is buried in the Old Grave Yard.

This Grave Yard, when it came into possession of Trinity Lutheran Church, was in a deplorable condition, because of the dense growth of dew berry, mercury and other entangling growths, the very uneven surface of the ground, etc. Many of the tombstones and markers were fallen over, some were broken and others disintegrated by the elements so that inscriptions were obliterated altogether or scarcely legible. It took much labor and time to thoroughly eradicate the obnoxious growth, level up the surface, replace the stones and markers as far as possible. This, however, has been accomplished and the Grave Yard is now in a very pleasing condition and is being well cared for.

While the obligation of Trinity congregation applies only to the graves of those buried there prior to 1878, no part is neglected. This means, however, that graves of those buried subsequent to this date (excepting members of families whose father, mothers or children were buried prior to this date) are supposed to be cared for by their respective families or friends. Permanent care can be arranged for by contributing to the Permanent Care Fund of Trinity Church. It is hoped that this fund may be increased to an amount sufficient to not only care for the graves, but to make other permanent improvements.

There are about 130 tombstones bearing inscriptions of which record is kept. It is known that there are 40 or more graves that either never had markers of any kind or have disappeared. Rows are numbered from West to East, beginning at the grove on the west side. The graves are numbered in the rows from the North to South. While the rows are somewhat irregular, it will assist in locating graves.
Links
 • View all interments (135)
 • 81% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Tom Myers
 
Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Frederich Otto (Inactive)
 
Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Frederich Otto (Inactive)
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service